The Kick-Off meeting for the project co-founded by the European Commission - SQUARE was organized online by the consortium leader, Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, on February 17 and 18, 2021. The meeting was opened with the speech by the rector of Tbilisi State University, followed by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Mikheil Chkhenkeli; Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Natia Turnava; Director of the LEPL – National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of Georgia, Tamar Makharashvili and Lika Ghlonti, Coordinator of the National Erasmus+ Office in Georgia. The Kick-Off meeting caught the attention of other universities in Georgia as well and the first day was attended by guests from different universities.
During the kick-off meeting, important issues for the project implementation were discussed. On the first day, after the welcome speeches by TSU rector and guests, the Project coordinator overviewed the project. Before the presentations by the European and Georgian universities, EFMD delivered the presentation about the evaluation of 3M activities.
The second day of the Kick-Off meeting was mostly dedicated to the management and implementation of the project and aimed to deliver important information to the consortium members. Topics of the second day included: Project Implementation; Management of the Project Implementation; Quality Assurance of the Project Implementation; Dissemination. During the Kick-Off Meeting, the draft PMM was also presented and the members of the PMT and QB were nominated (See photo gallery here).